General Knowledge Question and Answer are very Important for Government job examinations as well as other competitive examinations. In this article, we are going to provide you 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers for your upcoming examinations.

We have provided more then 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers for your competitive examinations. if You are preparing for a examination, than it will definitely help you to pass out getting your name in the merit list.

Here are the 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers in english

 

1 . Which of the following was the first Neolithic site to be noticed in India?
(a) Lingsuyur

(b) Chirand

(c) Mehgarh

(d) Koldihwa

Answer: A

  1. With which religion is Kaivalya associated?
    (a) Buddhism
    (b) Jainism
    (c) Hinduism
    (d) Sikhism

Answer: B

  1. The last of the 4th Jain Tirthankar was
    (a) Parsvanath
    (b) Mahavira
    (c) Dishabha
    (d) Arichtauemi

Answer: D

  1. The vedic deity Indra was the God of
    (a) wind
    (b) eternity
    (c) rain and thunder
    (d) fire

Answer: C

  1. Fahien’s mission to India was to
    (a) learn about the administrative system of the Gupta kings
    (b) understand the social position of women during the Gupta
    period
    (c) visit the Buddhist institutions and to collect copies of
    Buddhist manuscripts
    (d) get full knowledge about the condition of peasants during
    the period of Gupta kings

Answer: C

  1. The first Governor General of Bengal was
    (a) Lord Cornwallis
    (b) Lord Clive
    (c) Lord Wellesley
    (d) Warren Hastings

Answer: d

7.Who amongst the following is associated with the Local Self-Government Act?

(a) Cornwallis

(b) William Bentinck

(c) Dalhousie

(d) Rippon

Answer: d

  1. Who among the following was not associated with the
    formation of UP Kisan Sabha in February, 1918?
    (a) Indra Narain Dwivedi
    (b) Gauri Shankar Mishra
    (c) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (d) Madan Mohan Malaviya

Answer: C

Related:

Top 10 Best websites to learn python programming free / paid 

Indian Independence Movement 1857 to 1950 | VVI Events G.K

  1. Who was responsible for the introduction of English as the official language in India?

(a) Lord William Bentinck

(b) Sir Charles Wood

(c) Marquess of Dalhousie

(d) Allan Octavian Hume

Answer: B

  1. Among the following which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul?
    (a) Babar
    (b) Humayun
    (c) Akbar
    (d) Shahjaha

Answer: C

  1. The Mughal painting reached its zenith during the reign of
    (a) Babur
    (b) Akbar
    (c) Jahangir
    (d) Shahjahan

Answer: C

  1. The earliest Surat factories were established by the
    (a) Portuguese
    (b) Dutch
    (c) English
    (d) French

Answer: C

  1. Mahmud of Ghazni attacked India mainly
    (a) to plunder the wealth of India
    (b) to establish his empire in India
    (c) to spread Islam in India
    (d) to take the famous artisans of India to his court

Answer: A

  1. Which one of the following Gupta kings had to face the first Huna invasion?
    (a) Kumaragupta !
    (b) Skandgupta
    (c) Buddhagupta
    (d) Purugupta

Answer: A

  1. For his unbounded generosity, who amongst the following Sultans was titled by all writers of the time as “lakh baksh’ or giver of lakhs?
    (a) Nasiruddin-Mahmud
    (b) Babur
    (c) Qutubuddin Aibak
    (d) Balban

Answer: C

  1. The reform movement among the Muslims started by Sir Syed Khan is known as … Movement.
    (a) Sufi
    (b) Khilafat
    (c) Wahabi
    (d) Aligarh

Answer: D

  1. When Akbar was young, his guardian was
    (a) Hemu
    (b) Faizi
    (c) Abul Fazal
    (d) Bairam Khan

Answer: D

  1. Al Beruni came to India with
    (a) Mahmud of Ghazni

(b) Alexander
(c) Babur
(d) Timur

Answer: A

  1. With reference to the invaders in ancient India, which one of the following is the correct chronological order?
    (a) Greeks-Sakas-Kushans
    (b) Greeks-Kushans-Sakas
    (c) Sakas-Greeks-Kushans
    (d) Sakas-Kushans-Greeks

Answer: A

Read Also: 

Sports Quiz Questions and Answers Online MCQ Test | Sports Quiz Questions

Biology Question Paper Class 12 CBSE Assamese Medium | জীৱবিজ্ঞান | Assam GK

Ecology and Environment MCQ Online Test | MCQ for Competitive exam

  1. The greatest invention of man in Palaeolithic Age was

(a) fire
(b) potter’s wheel
(c) metal implements
(d) spinning of cloth

Answer: A

  1. The Great Bath of the Indus Valley Civilization was discovered in
    (a) Harappa
    (b) Lothal

(c) Mohenjodaro

(d) Ropar

Answer: C

  1. Which one of the following Maukhari Kings defeated the Huna ruler Toramana?
    (a) Ishana Varman
    (b) Sharva Varman
    (c) Ishvra Varman
    (d) Avanti Varman

Answer: A

All of 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers in English for your better understanding and applicable for your competitive exams.

  1. Ashoka, the Great conquered Kalinga in the year
    (a) 261 BC
    (b) AD 58
    (C) AD 261
    (d) AD 78

Answer: A

  1. The first fort which the British constructed in India was
    (a) Hooghly Fort
    (b) St George Fort
    (c) Agra Fort
    (d) St David Fort

Answer: B

  1. Who said, “Good government was never a good substitute for self government”?
    (a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    (b) Swami Dayananda
    (c) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
    (d) Swami Vivekanand

Answer: B

  1. The Greek ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya was
    (a) Hiuen Tsang
    (b) Fahien
    (C) Megasthenese
    (d) Seleucus

Answer: B

  1. Who was the pioneer among the following social reformers?
    (a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    (b) Dayanand Saraswati
    (c) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
    (d) Swami Vivekanand

Answer: D

  1. The Vernacular Press Act was passed by
    (a) Lord Curzon
    (b) Lord Wellesley
    (c) Lord Lytton
    (d) Lord Hardinge

Answer: C

  1. Who among the following wrote the book “A nation in the making’?

(a) Dinbandhu Mitra

(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(C) Surendranath Bannerjee

(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: C

  1. In which century did Ashoka reign?
    (a) Second century BC
    (b) Third century BC
    (c) Second century AD
    (d) Third century AD

Answer: B

  1. Which one of the following was a saiva sect in ancient India?
    (a) Ajivika
    (b) Mattamayura
    (c) Mayamata
    (d) Isana siva gurudeva paddhati

Answer: A

  1. The early Vedic society was
    1. a tribal society      2. was divided according to caste
    3. matriarchal           4. based on monogamy
    (a) 1 and 4
    (b) 1, 2 and 4
    (C) 2, 3 and 4
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: A

  1. Which is the most important divinity of Rigveda?
    (a) Marut

(b) Agni

(c) Shakti
(d) Varuna

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following features are common to Jainism and Buddhism?
    1. Denial of the authority of Vedas
    2. Condemnation of animal sacrifice
    3. Pursuing severe ascetism
    4. Existence of a soul

Answer: B

  1. During the Neolithic age in India, the only metal known to the people was
    (a) iron
    (b) copper

(c) gold

(d) silver

Answer: B

  1. Which one among the following is not the characteristic feature of the Harappan Settlement?
    (a) Doorways and windows generally faced the side lanes and
    rarely opened onto the main streets
    (b) Houses generally had separate bathing areas and toilets
    (C) The citadel was walled but the lower town was not walled
    (d) Drains and water chutes from the second storey were often
    built inside the wall

Anser: D

  1. Gandhara school of art came into existence in
    (a) Hinayana sect
    (b) Mahayana sect
    (c) Vaishnava sect
    (d) Shaiva sect

Answer: B

Most expected 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers

  1. Which one of the following cities did not ever become the capital of the Guptas?
    (a) Prayaga

(b) Ayodhya

(c) Ujjaini

(d) Varanasi

Answer: D

  1. The main channels of our knowledge about the Indus Valley Civilization are
    (a) inscriptions
    (b) coins
    (c) palm and barch leaf manuscripts
    (d) archaeological excavations

Answer: D

  1. The Painted Grey Ware (PGW) belongs to
    (a) the Harappan civilisation
    (b) the Vedic age
    (c) the Neolithic age
    (d) None of the above

Answer: B

  1. The Buddhist Councils were held to
    (a) preach the Middle Path
    (b) compile Buddhist canons and settle disputes
    (c) send religious missions abroad
    (d) None of the above

Answer: B

  1. 43. The ancient time state craft and polity is described in
    (a) Mahabharata
    (b) Rajatarangini
    (C) Arthashastra
    (d) Manusmriti

Answer: C

  1. Who among the following took the title of Vikramaditya”?
    (a) Chandragupta !
    (b) Chandragupta II
    (C) Samudragupta
    (d) Skandagupta

Answer: B

  1. The God with three heads and horns, surrounded by animals, represented on a seal from Mohenjo-daro is said to be
    (a) Varuna

(b) Indra

(c) Vishnu
(d) Pashupati

Answer: D
46. In early ancient India, the largest urban centre was
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Taxila
(c) Kausambi
(d) Kanauj

Answer: A

  1. Buddhism split up into the Hinayana and Mahayana sects at the Buddhist Council held during the reign of

(a) Harsha

(b) Kanishka

(c) Ashoka
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Answer: B

  1. Who among the following is considered as the first national ruler of India?
    (a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Ashoka
(C) Chandragupta !
(d) Kanishka

Answer: A

  1. The Silver coins issued by the Guptas were called
    (a) rupaka
    (b) karshapana
    (c) dinara
    (d) pana
    Answer: A
  2. Vikrama era started from
    (a) 57 BC

(b) AD 78

(c) AD 57

(d) 78 BC

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following rulers died while playing ‘Chauganᵒ?
    (a) Balban
    (b) Sher Shah
    (c) Jalaluddin-Khalji
    (d) Qutubuddin Aibak

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following is the oldest monument?
    (a) Ajanta
    (b) Qutab Minar
    (c) Taj Mahal
    (d) Khajuraho

Answer: A

  1. Which language was used in the literature of Sangam period?
    (a) Sanskrit
    (b) Tamil
    (c) Telugu
    (d) Kannada

Answer: B

  1. Rana Kumbha of Mewar built the famous Kirti Stambh Tower of Victory to commemorate his victory against
    (a) Gujarat
    (b) Marwar
    (c) Mewar
    (d) Malwa

Answer: D

  1. Who among the following is considered to be the father of Ayurveda?
    (a) Dhanvantri
    (b) Patanjali
    (c) Susruta
    (d) Charaka

Answer: D

  1. Which Indian king requested Napoleon for help to drive the British from India?
    (a) Rani of Jhansi
    (b) Jai Singh
    (C) Shivaji
    (d) Tipu Sultan

Answer: D

  1. Kadambari was written by
    (a) Kalidasa

(b) Kautilya
(c) Harsha

(d) Bana

Answer: D

  1. The ‘Shahnama’ was written by
    (a) Alberuni
    (b) Firdausi
    (c) Amir Khusrau
    (d) Abul Fazal

Answer: B

  1. The pioneer in preaching Nirguna Bhakti in medieval India was
    (a) Namadeva
    (b) Vallabhacharya
    (c) Ramananda
    (d) Sri Chaitanya

Answer: C

  1. The Doctrine of Lapse was introduced by

(a) Lord Wellesley

(b) Warren Hastings

(c) Lord Canning

(d) Lord Dalhousie

Answer: D

These Questions has given from Indian History. All of you may know that Indian History Gk Questions are very Important for any exam.

  1. Who among the following started the first newspaper in India?
    (a) Rabindaranath Tagore
    (b) Dadabhai Naoroji
    (c) James A. Hickey
    (d) JC Maishman

Answer: C

  1. Who is the only king of the Chalukyas of Badami known to perform the Ashvamedha sacrifice?
    (a) Ranaraga
    (b) Pula Keshin !
    (C) Pula Keshin Il
    (d) Mangalesh

Answer: B

  1. ‘Tahqiq-i-Hind’, a famous literary work, was written by
    (a) Badauni
    (b) Nizam-ud-din Ahmad
    (c) Alberuni
    (d) Minhaj-us-Siraj

Answer: C

  1. In Krishnadeva Raya’s court, Ashtadiggajas were the
    (a) eight great poets of his court
    (b) eight great ministers in his court
    (c) eight elephants placed at eight corners of his capital
    (d) eight great scholars of his kingdom

Answer: A

  1. Hampi is situated on the Northern bank of
    (a) Tungabhadra
    (b) Godavari
    (c) Cauvery
    (d) Krishna

Answer: A

  1. For his unbounded generosity, who amongst the following Sultans was titled by all writers of the time as ‘lakh baksh’ or giver of lakhs?
    (a) Nasiruddin-Mahmud
    (b) Babur
    (c) Qutubuddin Aibak
    (d) Balban

Answer: C

  1. The Delhi Sultanate virtually ended due to the invasion of
    (a) Chengiz Khan
    (b) Babur
    (C) Nadir Shah
    (d) Timur

Answer: C

  1. Timur invaded India during the reign of
    (a) Alauddin Khalji
    (b) Bahlol Lodi
    (c) Firoz Tughlaq
    (d) Nasiruddin Mehmud

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following is the oldest monument?
    (a) Ajanta
    (b) Qutab Minar
    (c) Taj Mahal
    (d) Khajuraho

Answer: A

  1. Indians in ancient time learnt a lot from the Greeks in the field of
    (a) music
    (b) coinage
    (C) sculpture
    (d) painting

Answer: C

  1. On the ruins of which Hindu kingdom was the kingdom of Golconda founded?
    (a) Yadavas
    (b) Hoysalas
    (c) Kakatiyas
    (d) Kalyani

Answer: C

  1. The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 was fought between
    (a) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
    (b) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
    (c) Mohammad Ghori and Prithviraj
    (d) Mohammad Ghori and Jaichandra

Answer: A

  1. The first Muslim ruler to formulate the theory of Kingship similar to the theory of divine right of King was
    (a) Qutubuddin Aibak
    (b) Alauddin Khalji
    (C) Iltutmish
    (d) Balban

Answer: D

  1. Who was known as ‘Andhra Bhoja”?
    (a) Deva Raya ||
    (b) Bukka
    (c) Krishnadeva Raya
    (d) Quli Qutb Shah

Answer: C
75. The Moti Masjid in Delhi was built during the reign of
(a) Humayun
(b) Shah jahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shah Alam II

Answer: C

  1. The Bahmani Kingdom was founded by
    (a) Timur
    (b) Zain-ul-Abidin
    (C) Malik Kafur
    (d) Hasan
    Answer: D
  2. Nicolo Conti, the traveller, who visited Vijayanagara kingdom in AD 1420 was
    (a) an Italian
    (b) a Greek
    (c) a Russian
    (d) a Frenchman

Answer: B

  1. Harihara and Bukka, the founders of the Vijayanagara kingdom shaped the course of their conduct on the advice of
    (a) Tukaram
    (b) Ramdas
    (c) Tulsidas
    (d) Vidyaranya
    Answer: D
  2. I. The battle of Khanua of greater significance than that of Panipat.
    II. It destroyed the Afghan resistance to Mughal rule.
    (a) I and II are wrong
    (b) I and II are correct and Il explains
    (c) l is correct but II is incorrect
    (d) I is wrong but II is correct

Answer: D

100 easy general knowledge questions and answers in English

  1. Who wrote Tughluqnamah?
    (a) Raskhan
    (b) Amir Khusrau
    (c) Isami
    (d) Malik Mohammad Jaisi
    Answer: B
  2. Who built Char Minar?
    (a) Ibrahim Qutb Shah
    (b) Quli Qutb Shah
    (c) Ali Adil Shah
    (d) Ibrahim Adil Shah II

Answer: B

  1. The final defeat of the Maratha Confederacy came during the time of
    (a) Wellesley
    (b) Minto
    (c) Hastings
    (d) Cornwallis

Answer: C

  1. The Maratha power reached its zenith during the Peshwaship of
    (a) Narayan Rao
    (b) Bajirao
    (c) Madhav Rao
    (d) Balaji II

Answer: D

  1. Who was the leader of Poona Sarvajanik Sabha founded in 1870?
    (a) SN Bannerjee
    (b) Justice Ranade
    (C) KT Telang
    (d) Ferozeshah Mehta

Answer: B

  1. The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture was
    (a) Alauddin Khalji
    (b) Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
    (c) Sher Shah
    (d) Akbar

Answer: B

  1. A Public Works Department was set up in India by
    (a) Lord Rippon
    (b) William Bentinck
    (c) Lord Dalhousie
    (d) Warren Hastings

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following was considered the ablest writer in Persian during Akbar’s period?
    (a) Faizi
    (b) Badauni
    (c) Abul Fazl
    (d) Afizi Sarhindi

Answer: C

  1. The capital of Bahmani Kingdom was
    (a) Warangal
    (b) Devagiri
    (c) Ellichpur
    (d) Gulbarga

Answer: D
89. Gandhi’s concept of Dharma Raj was
(a) where everybody performs his duties
(b) where every religion had equal opportunities and freedom
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) state systems based on universal morality

Answer: A

  1. The Peshwa became the official head of Maratha administration in the year
    (a) AD 1730

(b) AD 1736

(C) AD 1742

(d) AD 1748

Answer: D

  1. Tulsidas was a contemporary of
    (a) Babar
    (b) Akbar
    (c) Jahangir
    (d) Shahjahan

Answer:B

  1. Which was the first newspaper to be published in India?
    (a) Bombay Samachar
    (b) Bengal Gazette
    (c) Bengal Chronicle
    (d) The Hindu

Answer: B

  1. Which Mughal emperor gave land for the construction of the Golden Temple at Amritsar ?
    (a) Akbur
    (b) Jahangir
    (c) Shahjahan
    (d) Aurangzeb

Answer: A

  1. The first Bengali political drama which presented the story of the brutality of English indigo planters was
    (a) Rast Goftar
    (b) Indian Social Reformer
    (c) Neel Darpan
    (d) Shome Prakash

Answer: C

  1. Who among the following was the first to emphasise the instruction in science and literature through the English language was necessary for building up modern India?
    (a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    (b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    (C) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
    (d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
    Answer: A
  2. Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS?
    (a) Surendranath Bannerjee
    (b) Sarojini Naidu
    (C) Lala Lajpat Rai
    (d) C.R. Das

Answer: A

  1. Who among the following was responsible for the revival of Hinduism in the 19th century?
    (a) Swami Dayananda
    (b) Swami Vivekanand
    (c) Guru Shankaracharya
    (d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer: A

  1. The Governor General of Fort William became the Governor General of India under the Charter Act of
    (a) 1781
    (b) 1973
    (c) 1813
    (d) 1833
    Answer: D
  2. Who succeeded Aurangzeb after his death in AD 1707?
    (a) Bahadur Shah |
    (b) Prince Kambaksh
    (c) Prince Azam
    (d) Akbar ||

Answer: A

100 easy general knowledge questions and answers

  1. The first Europeans to come to India were
    (a) British
    (b) Dutch
    (c) French
    (d) Portuguese

Answer: D

  1. The beginning of the British political sway over India can be traced to the battle of
    (a) Buxar
    (b) Plassey
    (c) Wandiwash
    (d) Panipat

Answer: B

  1. The moderate leaders left the Congress after Lucknow session of the Congress and founded a new party called the
    (a) Indian Liberal Federation or Liberal Party
    (b) National Party
    (c) Congress Socialist Party
    (d) Unionist Party

Answer: B

  1. One could not term as a ‘Moderate’
    (a) GK Gokhale
    (b) Dadabhai Naoroji
    (c) Pherozeshah Mehta
    (d) Bipin Chandra Pal
    Answer: D
  2. The term ‘Congress’ was derived from
    (a) the history of North America
    (b) Irish history
    (c) British Commonwealth
    (d) the name of the American Parliament (Congress)

Answer: A

  1. Which one of the following is considered to have sparked off the 1857 Revolt?
    (a) Annexation of Awadh
    (b) The introduction of greased cartridges for the new Enfield rifle
    (c) The anti-sati legislation
    (d) All of the above
    Answer: C