Hello Friends, This article is about to provide you a very important topic, which is mental Ability Questions where we have included more than 250 questions and answers in this article.

We provide all types of question papers and answer keys for your preparation.

Read This article carefully for practicing Mental Ability Test Questions. if you practice every day, then these will be very helpful and you will be able to solve any reasoning Questions.

we have provided all the questions for competitive exams and also for School Students. So We have given these questions depending on the high critical or low critical Questions.

Mental ability questions for class 8

  1. Which letter will be 15th to the right of the 24th letter from the right end of the following sequence?
    A. S
  2. R
  3. Q
  4. L

Answer: R ( Solution- 24-15=9; 9th letter from the right end is R)

  1. Fi the first half part in the above series is written in reverse order, then which symbol will be the 11th to the left of the 21st symbol counting from left?
  2. G
  3. H
  4. *
  5. @

Answer: @ ( Solution 21-11 from the left = 10; the letter is @)

Related:

Imperative Sentence – Identifying, Rules, Examples, Exercises

direct and indirect speech | direct and indirect speech rules, example, excercises

GK Questions for Class 3 | Question and Answer for class 3-6 cbse

GK Questions for Class 3 | Question and Answer for class 3-6 cbse

GK Questions for Class 3 | Question and Answer for class 3-6 cbse

 

Directions (Q. Nos. 3-5) In each of the following questions,
arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur
in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
3. (1) Wound
(2) Writer
(3) White
(4) Worst
(5) Worked

(a) 5, 3, 2, 1,4
(b) 1, 4, 3, 5, 2
(c) 3, 5, 4, 1, 2
(d) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5

Answer: C ( Alphabetical order is 3. white, 5.worked, 4. worst, 1. wound, 2. writers)

Computer question paper for Assam APDCL Exam | Download in PDF

  1. (1) Conspire (2) Brochure (3) External (4) Peaceful
    (5) Elegance

(a) 1, 4, 5, 3, 2
(b) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
(c) 2, 1, 5, 4, 3
(d) 5, 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: B
5. (1) Librate (2) Modesty (3) Mixture (4) Features
(5) Licence

(a) 4, 5, 2, 3,1
(b) 2, 4, 1, 5, 2
(c) 1, 2, 5, 3, 4
(d) 4, 1, 5, 3, 2
Answer: d

  1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘FOREHAND’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabets?
    (a) None
    (c) Two
    (b) One
    (d) Three

Answer: C

  1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word
    “COMPUTERS’ each of which has as many letters
    between them in the word as in the English alphabets?
    (a) None
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) More than three

Answer: D

  1. How many such pairs are letters are there in the word ‘OVERWHELM each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabets?
    (a) None
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) More than three

Answer: D

  1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘ENGLISH’, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two
(d) More than three

Answer: D

Mental Ability Questions for Class 10

  1. If each vowel in the word ‘SURROUND’ is changed to the previous letter of the English alphabet and each
    consonant is changed to the next letter in the English alphabet, which of the following will be the second from the right end in the new arrangement?
    (a) N
    (b) T
    (c) S
    (d) O

Answer: D

We have provided a Pdf of Solutions on this website, that you can download and practice for your upcoming examinations.

  1. Each consonant in the word EXACTION is replaced by the previous letters, fi the English alphabets and each vowel is replaced by the next letter of the English alphabet and the new letters are arranged alphabetically, which of the following will be the fourth from the right end after the rearrangement?

(a) N
(b) F
(c) J
(d) None of these

Answer: D

  1. Each vowel of the word ‘ADJECTIVE’ is substituted with the next letter if the English alphabetical series and each consonant are substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement?
    (a) None
    (b) One

(c) Two
(d) Three
Answer: C

  1. How many pairs of letters exist in the word ‘RESTRICTIVE’ which have as many letters between them as in alphabetical order?
    (a) Five
    (b) Three
    (c) Two
    (d) One

Answer: B

Here are more mental ability test Question bellow

  1. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘WOODPIGEON’ which have as many letters between them as in the alphabet?
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 5
    (d) None of these

Answer: D

  1. If the positions of 5th and 12th letters of the word
    ‘GLORIFICATIONS’ are interchanged and likewise the
    positions of 4th and 14th letters, the 3rd and 10th
    letters, 2nd and 11th letters, and 1st and 13th letters
    are interchanged, which of the following will be 12th
    letters from the right end?
    (a) T
    (b) O
    (c) R
    (d) I

Answer: A

Note: Choose the Correct Answer to the Following Questions

  1. POQ, SRT, VUW,?
  2. XYZ
  3. XZY

III. YXZ

  1. YZX

Answer:  III. YXZ

  1. 2,3,6,11,?,27
  2. 18
  3. 19

III. 16

  1. 17

Answer: I. 18

  1. 68, ?, 51, 34, 38, 17, 19
  2. 70
  3. 76

III. 74

  1. 64

Answer: II. 76

mental ability test for class 10

  1. In a language ‘ SCENERY’ word was written as ‘ RYENESC’; How will you write ‘ EXPERIMENT’ Word?
  2. NTERPMFEX
  3. MSIDWLDDW

III. NTPERIMEEX

  1. None of the Above

Answer: iii. NTPERIMEEX

  1. What will be the answer in the place of ‘?’ 

BD: CI: : DP:?

  1. EZ
  2. EY

iii. DF

  1. EX

Answer: ii. EY

mental ability questions for class 8

Here are some Mental Ability test questions for class 8 level, but keep in mind that it will be useful for every stage of students.

  1. if the price of ‘ CHAIR’ is 78, what will be the price ‘TABLE’?
  2. 80
  3. 40

iii. 76

  1. 46

Answer: iii. 78

  1. if the price of ‘ DOG’ is 52, what will be the price of ‘COW’?
  2. 92
  3. 98

iii. 82

  1. 100

Answer: 82

  1. What is the value of 2.05 – .0005 + .005=?
  2. 2.0005
  3. 2.0545

iii. 2.5055

  1. 2.045

Answer: ii. 2.0545